The Field School

Sign In
+
PRINT THIS PAGE

Find
Filter Results By:
Filter Results By:
2017
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
Event Categories
Campus Events
Athletics
All Athletics
Athletic Teams
Apply Filter
<  April 2017  >
MONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT/SUN
27
Spring Break/No School

28
Spring Break/No School


River School Use of Athletic Field
9:00 AM to 2:30 PM
[More Details]
29
Spring Break/No School

30
Spring Break/No School


River School Use of Athletic Field
9:00 AM to 2:30 PM
[More Details]
31
Spring Break/No School

1
Spring Break/No School

2
Spring Break/No School

3
Spring Break/No School

4
Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

Welcome Back Assembly
8:50 AM

River School Use of Athletic Field
9:00 AM to 2:30 PM
[More Details]

Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee
RESCHEDULED
3:30 PM
TBD
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee

Girls JV Lacrosse
4:15 PM
Away
Location: Bullis School
Girls JV Lacrosse vs Bullis School
5
BLOCKS


Language Dept. Meeting
8:00 AM

Civics Trip to DC Superior Court
10:15 AM to 1:15 PM

Co-ed JV Ultimate Frisbee
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Carter-Barron Tennis Courts
Co-ed JV Ultimate Frisbee vs Edmund Burke School

Boys JV Tennis
4:00 PM
Home
Location: George Washington University Tennis Courts
Boys JV Tennis vs Woodrow Wilson High School

St. Albans Quad
4:00 PM
Away
Location: St. Alban's School
Boys & Girls Track & Field

Boys V Baseball
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Charles E Smith Jewish Day School
Boys V Baseball vs Charles E Smith Jewish Day School
6
BLOCKS


History Dept. Meeting
8:00 AM

River School Use of Athletic Field
9:00 AM to 2:30 PM
[More Details]

Civics Trip to DC Superior Court
10:05 AM to 12:45 PM

Gettysburg Trip Departs
2:00 PM

SHAM AT THE END OF THE DAY
2:05 PM

Boys MS Baseball
3:30 PM
Away
Location: Alice Deal Middle School
Boys MS Baseball vs Alice Deal Middle School

Girls V Lacrosse
CANCELED
4:00 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
Girls V Lacrosse vs Oakcrest

Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee
CANCELED
4:00 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - West Potomac Polo Fields
Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee vs School Without Walls

Girls V/JV Softball
CANCELED
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Charles E Smith Jewish Day School
Girls V/JV Softball vs Charles E Smith Jewish Day School
7
Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee
2:45 PM
Away
Location: Sidwell Friends School
Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee vs Sidwell Friends School

Gettysburg Trip Returns
2:45 PM

Q3 Reports Due
2:45 PM
8
ACT


Pre-ACT for 10th graders


SMSH
9:00 AM
9
 
10
Language Week


Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

Language Week Assembly
8:50 AM to 9:00 AM

MS Advisors Meeting
12:00 PM to 12:35 PM

HS take HSSE
12:35 PM to 1:15 PM

Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee
4:00 PM
Home
Location: Duke Ellington Field
Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee

Boys JV Tennis
4:00 PM
Home
Location: George Washington University Tennis Courts
Boys JV Tennis vs St. Anselm's Abbey School

Girls V Lacrosse
4:15 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
Girls V Lacrosse vs Woodrow Wilson High School
11
Language Week


Junior College Workshop Meetings 12:15 - 1:15


Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

River School Use of Athletic Field
9:00 AM to 2:30 PM
[More Details]

Studio Dept. Meeting
12:00 PM

Girls V/JV Softball
3:30 PM
Away
Location: Oakcrest Tennis Courts (Cooper Middle School)
Girls V/JV Softball vs Oakcrest

Boys MS Baseball
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Sandy Spring Friends School
Boys MS Baseball vs Sandy Spring Friends School

Boys V Tennis
4:00 PM
Home
Location: George Washington University Tennis Courts
Boys V Tennis vs Washington International School

Co-ed JV Ultimate Frisbee
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Lowell School
Co-ed JV Ultimate Frisbee vs Lowell School

MS Track & Field
4:15 PM
Away
Location: Hebrew Academy
MS Track & Field

PVAC @ Hebrew
4:15 PM
Away
Location: Hebrew Academy
Boys & Girls Track & Field

Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee
4:30 PM
Home
Location: West Potomac Polo Fields
Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee vs School Without Walls
12
Language Week


Junior College Workshop Meetings 12:15 - 1:15


BLOCKS


Science Dept. Meeting
8:00 AM

Senior Breakfast with Dale
8:00 AM
Location: Living Room

Lunch Meeting re:8th Grade Social
12:00 PM to 12:35 PM
Location: B303

Boys JV Tennis
4:00 PM
Home
Location: George Washington University Tennis Courts
Boys JV Tennis vs Lab School

Girls JV Lacrosse
4:15 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
Girls JV Lacrosse vs Lab School
13
Language Week


Junior College Workshop Meetings 12:15 - 1:15


BLOCKS **2-6-4**


6th Grade to Hirshhorn Museum
8:00 AM to 10:15 AM

Math Dept. Meeting
8:00 AM

River School Use of Athletic Field
9:00 AM to 2:30 PM
[More Details]

4th period Global Narratives to DC Public Library
1:00 PM to 2:45 PM

Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee
4:00 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - West Potomac Polo Fields
Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee vs School Without Walls

Boys V Baseball
4:15 PM
Away
Location: Cosca Regional Park
Boys V Baseball vs Grace Brethren Christian School

Girls V/JV Softball
4:15 PM
Away
Location: McLean School of Maryland
Girls V/JV Softball vs McLean School of Maryland

Girls V Lacrosse
4:30 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
Girls V Lacrosse vs School Without Walls
14
Language Week


Junior College Workshop Meetings 12:15 - 1:15


Alumni Career Day
11:55 AM to 1:15 PM
15
Bullis Bulldog Invitational
8:30 AM
Away
Location: Bullis School
Boys & Girls Track & Field
16
Easter

17
Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

GSA Students to GSA Summit at St. Albans
8:30 AM to 2:30 PM

English 10 Immigration Stories
11:55 AM to 1:15 PM
Location: Living Room

History 9 Greek Olympics
12:00 PM to 1:15 PM

Jr. College Workshop
12:15 PM to 1:15 PM

TUESDAY SHAM TODAY
12:35 PM to 1:15 PM
18
River School Use of Athletic Field
9:00 AM to 2:30 PM
[More Details]

Class Meetings
12:35 PM to 1:15 PM

Girls V/JV Softball
3:45 PM
Away
Location: Forest Hills Park
Girls V/JV Softball vs Edmund Burke School

Boys V Baseball
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Sandy Spring Friends School
Boys V Baseball vs Sandy Spring Friends School

Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee
4:30 PM
Home
Location: West Potomac Polo Fields
Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee vs Washington Latin

Co-ed JV Ultimate Frisbee
4:30 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
Co-ed JV Ultimate Frisbee vs Lowell School
19
BLOCKS


Junior College Workshops 12:15 - 1:15


Jazz Band Rehearsal
3:00 PM to 9:00 PM

Girls V/JV Softball
RESCHEDULED
3:15 PM
TBD
Location: Washington Waldorf School
Girls V/JV Softball

Boys JV Tennis
4:00 PM
Home
Location: George Washington University Tennis Courts
Boys JV Tennis vs The Siena School

Boys MS Baseball
4:00 PM
Away
Location: St. Anselm's Abbey School
Boys MS Baseball vs St. Anselm's Abbey School

St. Albans Quad
4:00 PM
Away
Location: St. Alban's School
Boys & Girls Track & Field

Girls JV Lacrosse
4:30 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
Girls JV Lacrosse vs Washington Latin
20
Junior College Workshops 12:15 - 1:15


BLOCKS


River School Use of Athletic Field
9:00 AM to 2:30 PM
[More Details]

Model UN Cornell Conference
4/20/2017 12:00 PM

Middle School Olympics
1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Boys V Tennis
4:00 PM
Away
Location: St. Anselm's Abbey School
Boys V Tennis vs St. Anselm's Abbey School

Girls V Lacrosse
4:00 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
Girls V Lacrosse vs Brookewood School

Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Landon School
Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee vs Landon School

Boys V Baseball
5:30 PM
Away
Location: Olney Manor Park
Boys V Baseball vs Hebrew Academy
21
Junior College Workshops 12:15 - 1:15


Model UN Cornell Conference
4/20/2017 12:00 PM

6th Grade Kickball - Field vs. Lab
2:00 PM

Girls V/JV Softball
4:00 PM
Away
Location: East Norbeck (Softball)
Girls V/JV Softball vs Washington Christian Academy

Boys MS Baseball
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Washington Christian Academy
Boys MS Baseball vs Washington Christian Academy

Jazz Show
7:00 PM
22
Model UN Cornell Conference
4/20/2017 12:00 PM

Board Retreat
9:00 AM

SMSH
9:00 AM

St. Albans Mini-invite
9:00 AM
Away
Location: St. Alban's School
Boys & Girls Track & Field

Jazz Show
7:00 PM
23
Model UN Cornell Conference
4/20/2017 12:00 PM
24
Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

All School Assembly
8:50 AM to 9:00 AM

Jarrett's A Bio Trip to National Zoo
8:50 AM to 2:45 PM

MS Advisors Meeting
12:00 PM to 12:35 PM

FRIDAY SHAM TODAY!
12:35 PM to 1:15 PM

Boys JV Tennis
CANCELED
4:00 PM
Home
Location: George Washington University Tennis Courts
Boys JV Tennis vs Lab School

Girls V/JV Softball
CANCELED
4:00 PM
Home
Location: GW Mt. Vernon Campus
Girls V/JV Softball vs Washington International School

Boys MS Baseball
CANCELED
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Charles E Smith Jewish Day School
Boys MS Baseball vs Charles E Smith Jewish Day School

Community and Culture Celebration
6:30 PM
25
BLOCKS


River School Use of Athletic Field
9:00 AM to 2:30 PM
[More Details]

Japanese Honors Field Trip
11:55 AM to 1:15 PM

Meeting for all Diversity Day Facilitators
11:55 AM to 12:30 PM

Boys V Baseball
CANCELED
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Edmund Burke
Boys V Baseball vs Edmund Burke School

Boys V Tennis
CANCELED
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Carter-Barron Tennis Courts
Boys V Tennis vs Washington International School

Girls V/JV Softball
CANCELED
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Charles E Smith Jewish Day School
Girls V/JV Softball vs Charles E Smith Jewish Day School

MS Track & Field
CANCELED
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Magruder High School
MS Track & Field

PVAC @ Magruder
CANCELED
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Magruder High School
Boys & Girls Track & Field

Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee
CANCELED
5:30 PM
Away
Location: Hebrew Academy
Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee vs Hebrew Academy
26
BLOCKS


Q4 Interims Due


Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

Mentor/Buddy Egg Hunt
12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
Location: Meeting House

Boys JV Tennis
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Sleepy Hollow Bath & Racquet
Boys JV Tennis vs Bishop Ireton

Boys JV Tennis
4:00 PM
Home
Location: George Washington University Tennis Courts
Boys JV Tennis vs The Siena School

Girls JV Lacrosse
4:30 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
Girls JV Lacrosse vs Bullis School

Boys V Baseball
CANCELED
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Washington Christian Academy
Boys V Baseball vs Washington Christian Academy

Co-ed JV Ultimate Frisbee
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Wooton Frisbee
Co-ed JV Ultimate Frisbee vs Wooton

Boys MS Baseball
5:30 PM
Away
Location: Wheaton Regional Field
Boys MS Baseball vs Hebrew Academy

New Parent Orientation
5:30 PM to 7:30 PM
27
English Dept. Meeting
8:00 AM

Diversity Day
8:50 AM to 2:45 PM

River School Use of Athletic Field
9:00 AM to 2:30 PM
[More Details]

Girls V Lacrosse
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Woodrow Wilson High School
Girls V Lacrosse vs Woodrow Wilson High School

Girls V/JV Softball
4:15 PM
Away
Location: Grace Brethren Christian School
Girls V/JV Softball vs Grace Brethren Christian School

Boys V Tennis
CANCELED
4:15 PM
Away
Location: Episcopal High School
Boys V Tennis vs Episcopal High School

Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee
6:00 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
Co-ed V Ultimate Frisbee vs Hebrew Academy

Musical
6:00 PM
28
Staff Development Day/No School


Musical
7:00 PM
29
Musical
2:00 PM
30