The Field School

Sign In
+
PRINT THIS PAGE

Find
Filter Results By:
Filter Results By:
2016
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
Event Categories
Campus Events
Lunch Offerings
Athletics
All Athletics
Athletic Teams
Apply Filter
<  May 2016  >
MONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT/SUN
25
Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

All School Assembly
8:50 AM to 9:05 AM

Diversity Series
12:35 PM to 1:15 PM

Boys V Baseball
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Charles E Smith Jewish Day School
Boys V Baseball vs Washington Waldorf School

Softball
4:00 PM
Home
Location: GW Mt. Vernon Campus
Softball vs Washington International School

Boys JV/MS Tennis
4:00 PM
Home
Location: George Washington University Tennis Courts
Boys JV/MS Tennis vs St. Anselm's Abbey School

Boys MS Baseball
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Centerway Park
Boys MS Baseball vs Covenant Life School

Musical Rehearsal
5:00 PM to 9:00 PM
26
7th Grade to Arcadia Food Farm
8:15 AM to 1:20 PM

Jarret's A Bio to Zoo
9:00 AM to 2:50 PM

Boys V Tennis
4:00 PM
Home
Location: George Washington University Tennis Courts
Boys V Tennis vs Washington International School

Girls V Lacrosse
4:00 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
Girls V Lacrosse vs Woodrow Wilson High School

Lower Turf Field
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Sidwell Friends School
Varsity Ultimate Frisbee vs Sidwell Friends School

METRO VOLLEYBALL CLUB
8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
27
BLOCKS


New Teacher Meeting
8:00 AM

Q4 Interims Due
9:00 AM

Career Day for Seniors
11:55 AM to 1:15 PM

Girls JV/MS Lacrosse
4:00 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
Girls JV/MS Lacrosse vs Lab School

Boys & Girls Track & Field
4:00 PM
Away
Location: St. Alban's School
Boys & Girls Track & Field

Boys JV/MS Tennis
4:00 PM
Home
Location: George Washington University Tennis Courts
Boys JV/MS Tennis vs The Siena School

METRO VOLLEYBALL CLUB
8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
28
BLOCKS


Immigration Panel Lunch for 10th Grade
12:00 PM to 12:35 PM
Location: Living Room

Boys MS Baseball
CANCELED
3:45 PM
Away
Location: Woods Academy
Boys MS Baseball vs Woods Academy

JV Ultimate Frisbee
CANCELED
4:00 PM
Away
Location: McLean School of Maryland
JV Ultimate Frisbee vs McLean School of Maryland

Softball
CANCELED
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Olney Manor Park
Softball vs Washington Christian Academy

Boys V Baseball
CANCELED
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Washington Christian Academy
Boys V Baseball vs Washington Christian Academy

vs Thurgood Marshall
4:30 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
Varsity Ultimate Frisbee vs Thurgood Marshall Academy

Musical Dress Rehearsal
5:30 PM
29
Boys V Baseball
CANCELED
4:15 PM
Away
Location: Covenant Life School
Boys V Baseball vs Covenant Life School

Boston Alumni Event
6:00 PM to 8:00 PM

Musical
7:00 PM
30
SMSH
9:00 AM

Musical
7:00 PM
1
 
2
Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

MS Advisor Lunch Meeting
12:00 PM

Class Meetings
12:35 PM to 1:15 PM

Softball
CANCELED
3:30 PM
Away
Location: Washington Waldorf School
Softball vs Washington Waldorf School

Boys JV/MS Tennis
4:00 PM
Home
Location: George Washington University Tennis Courts
Boys JV/MS Tennis vs Bishop Ireton

Boys MS Baseball
4:15 PM
Away
Location: Covenant Life School
Boys MS Baseball vs Covenant Life School

@Latin School
5:00 PM
Away
Location: Washington Latin
Varsity Ultimate Frisbee vs Washington Latin
3
History Department Meeting
8:00 AM

Justice Seminar Field Trip
8:50 AM to 1:15 PM

Sr. Photo off Campus Field Trip
12:00 PM to 1:15 PM

Boys JV/MS Tennis
3:30 PM
Home
Location: George Washington University Tennis Courts
Boys JV/MS Tennis vs St. Andrew's Episcopal School

Boys & Girls Track & Field
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Hebrew Academy
Boys & Girls Track & Field

MS Track & Field
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Hebrew Academy
MS Track & Field

JV Ultimate Frisbee
4:30 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
JV Ultimate Frisbee vs Cesar Chavez

Varsity Ultimate Frisbee
CANCELED
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Thurgood Marshall Academy
Varsity Ultimate Frisbee vs Thurgood Marshall Academy

Boys V Baseball
CANCELED
5:30 PM
Away
Location: Olney Manor Park
Boys V Baseball vs Hebrew Academy

Softball
CANCELED
5:30 PM
Away
Location: Fairland Regional Park (Hebrew Softball)
Softball vs Hebrew Academy

METRO VOLLEYBALL CLUB
8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Location: W - Gym - W200
4
BLOCKS


Sr. Photo off Campus Field Trip
12:00 PM to 1:15 PM

Girls V Lacrosse
4:00 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
Girls V Lacrosse vs School Without Walls

Boys V Tennis
4:00 PM
Home
Location: George Washington University Tennis Courts
Boys V Tennis vs St. Anselm's Abbey School

Boys V Baseball
CANCELED
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Washington Christian Academy
Boys V Baseball vs Washington Christian Academy

Board Meeting
6:30 PM

METRO VOLLEYBALL CLUB
8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Location: W - Gym - W200
5
BLOCKS


JV Ultimate Frisbee
4:00 PM
Away
Location: McLean School of Maryland
JV Ultimate Frisbee vs McLean School of Maryland

Boys JV/MS Tennis
4:00 PM
Away
Location: St. Anselm's Abbey School
Boys JV/MS Tennis vs St. Anselm's Abbey School

Girls JV/MS Lacrosse
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Washington Latin
Girls JV/MS Lacrosse vs Washington Latin

Boys MS Baseball
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Washington Christian Academy
Boys MS Baseball vs Washington Christian Academy

Boys V Baseball
5:00 PM
Away
Location: St. Anselm's Abbey School
Boys V Baseball vs Edmund Burke School

Open Mic Night
7:00 PM
6
Language Dept. Meeting
8:00 AM

Staff Development Day/NO SCHOOL
8:45 AM

GSA Summit
9:00 AM

Draper Invitational
12:00 PM
Away
Location: St. Stephen's and St. Agnes Upper School
Boys & Girls Track & Field

Boys V Baseball
CANCELED
4:15 PM
Away
Location: Covenant Life School
Boys V Baseball vs Covenant Life School
7
SAT


SMSH
9:00 AM

Draper Invitational Day 2
12:00 PM
Away
Location: St. Stephen's and St. Agnes Upper School
Boys & Girls Track & Field

PROM
6:30 PM to 11:30 PM
[More Details]
8
 
9
Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

Buddy Lunch
12:00 PM to 12:35 PM

Friday SHAM Today!
12:35 PM to 1:15 PM

MS Track & Field
3:00 PM
Away
Location: Hebrew Academy
MS Track & Field

Varsity Ultimate Frisbee
4:30 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
Varsity Ultimate Frisbee vs Edmund Burke School

Quarterfinals
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Washington Christian Academy
Boys V Baseball vs Washington Christian Academy

Metro Volleyball Club Practice
8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Location: GYM
10
English Dept. Meeting
8:00 AM

Honor Council Lunch Info Session
12:00 PM

Peer Tutor Information Session
12:00 PM to 12:35 PM

Studio Dept. Meeting
12:00 PM

Softball
3:30 PM
Away
Location: Langley Forks Park
Softball vs Oakcrest

Boys & Girls Track & Field
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Hebrew Academy
Boys & Girls Track & Field
11
BLOCKS


Adam's Spanish 3 Class to El Chalan (3rd Period)
10:30 AM to 12:15 PM

8th Grade Teachers Meeting
12:00 PM to 12:35 PM
[More Details]

Adam's Spanish 3 Class to Las Canteras (5th period)
1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Semi Finals
CANCELED
5:30 PM
Away
Location: St. Anselm's Abbey School
Boys V Baseball vs St. Anselm's Abbey School

METRO VOLLEYBALL CLUB
8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Location: W - Gym - W200
12
BLOCKS


Adams Spanish 1 Class to Ercilia's (2nd Period)
9:00 AM to 10:15 AM

Adams Spanish 1 class to Taqueria Habanero (4th Period)
10:30 AM to 12:15 PM

Julia C's Cinema Field Trip
12:00 PM to 2:45 PM

8th Grade Event
12:35 PM to 2:45 PM

Softball
CANCELED
3:30 PM
Away
Location: Washington Waldorf School
Softball vs Washington Waldorf School

Boys JV/MS Tennis
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Charles E Smith Jewish Day School
Boys JV/MS Tennis vs Charles E Smith Jewish Day School

Girls V Lacrosse
4:00 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
Girls V Lacrosse

semis
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Washington Latin
Varsity Ultimate Frisbee vs Washington Latin

Boys V Baseball
4:15 PM
Away
Location: St. Anselm's Abbey School
Boys V Baseball vs St. Anselm's Abbey School
13
Math Dept. Meeting
8:00 AM

Assembly at the End of the Day Today!
2:30 PM to 2:45 PM
[More Details]

Boys MS Baseball
CANCELED
3:00 PM
Away
Boys MS Baseball vs Sandy Spring Yeshiva

Girls V Lacrosse
4:00 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
Girls V Lacrosse

10th Grade Baseball Outing
5:00 PM

Alumni Group Reunions
6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
[More Details]
14
New Family Brunch
10:15 AM
[More Details]

Studio Day
11:00 AM to 4:00 PM

PARKING (NEIGHBOR BARBARA MAURO)
5:00 PM to 8:30 PM
[More Details]
15
 
16
Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

MS Advisor Lunch Meeting
12:00 PM

WEDNESDAY SHAM TODAY
2:05 PM to 2:45 PM

Boys & Girls Track & Field
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Hebrew Academy
Boys & Girls Track & Field

Quarterfinals
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Carter-Barron Tennis Courts
Boys V Tennis

PVAC Championship
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Charles E Smith Jewish Day School
Boys MS Baseball vs Charles E Smith Jewish Day School
17
Theater Company In-House Field Trip
10:15 AM to 2:45 PM

TUESDAY SHAM AT THE END OF THE DAY
2:05 PM

Finals
RESCHEDULED
3:30 PM
Away
Location: Carter-Barron Tennis Courts
Boys V Tennis

Boys & Girls Track & Field
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Hebrew Academy
Boys & Girls Track & Field

Varsity Ultimate Frisbee
4:45 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Gallagher Field
Varsity Ultimate Frisbee vs School Without Walls

Spring Phonathon
6:00 PM
[More Details]

METRO VOLLEYBALL CLUB
8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Location: W - Gym - W200
18
Boys V Tennis

Neutral
Location: Carter-Barron Tennis Courts
Boys V Tennis

BLOCKS


Dance Assembly
12:35 PM to 1:15 PM

Finals
3:30 PM
Away
Location: Carter-Barron Tennis Courts
Boys V Tennis

Rube Goldberg Night
6:00 PM

METRO VOLLEYBALL CLUB
8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Location: W - Gym - W200
19
BLOCKS


History 7 Field Trip
12:00 PM to 2:00 PM

Development Event
6:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Location: Living Room & Terrace
20
Activities and Honors End


Jarrett's Birding Honors Overnight Departure
2:45 PM

Theater Show
4:00 PM
21
SMSH
9:00 AM

Theater Show
2:00 PM

Theater Show
7:00 PM
22
 
23
Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

Senior Trip
8:50 AM

Class Meetings
12:35 PM to 1:15 PM
24
WEEMS Awards Luncheon
12:00 PM to 12:35 PM
Location: SAM

All School/SGA Officer Speeches
12:35 PM to 1:15 PM

METRO VOLLEYBALL CLUB
8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Location: W - Gym - W200
25
End of Quarter 4


Middle School Field Trip
12:30 PM

SGA Speeches/Class Meetings
12:35 PM to 1:15 PM

DCSAA Day 1
5:00 PM
Away
Location: Gallaudet University
Boys & Girls Track & Field

Sports Banquet
5:30 PM

METRO VOLLEYBALL CLUB
8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Location: W - Gym - W200
26
REVIEW DAY


Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

SGA Voting
11:55 AM to 12:15 PM

Academic Luncheon
12:00 PM to 1:15 PM
Location: Meeting House

Middle School Sports Wrap Up
12:00 PM to 1:15 PM
Location: SAM

DCSAA Championships Day 2
5:00 PM
Away
Location: Gallaudet University
Boys & Girls Track & Field

Embassy of Spain Parking Request
6:00 PM to 10:00 PM
[More Details]
27
REVIEW DAY


End of Year Assembly
1:30 PM to 2:45 PM
28
 
29
 
30
Memorial Day/NO SCHOOL

31
REVIEW DAY


Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

8th Grade Social
2:00 PM

Early Dismissal
2:00 PM

METRO VOLLEYBALL CLUB
8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Location: W - Gym - W200
1
Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

ENGLISH EXAM
9:00 AM

Embassy of Spain Parking
6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
[More Details]

METRO VOLLEYBALL CLUB
8:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Location: W - Gym - W200
2
Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

SCIENCE EXAM
9:00 AM
3
Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

LANGUAGE EXAM
9:00 AM
4
SAT

5