The Field School

Sign In
+
PRINT THIS PAGE

Find
Filter Results By:
Filter Results By:
2017
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
Event Categories
Campus Events
Athletics
All Athletics
Athletic Teams
Boys 3V Basketball
Boys Cross-Country
Boys JV Basketball
Boys JV Soccer
Boys MS Basketball A
Boys MS Basketball B
Boys MS Soccer
Boys V Basketball
Boys V Soccer
Girls Cross-Country
Girls JV Basketball
Girls JV Blue Volleyball
Girls JV Gold Volleyball
Girls JV Soccer
Girls JV Tennis
Girls MS Basketball A
Girls MS Basketball B
Girls MS Soccer
Girls MS Volleyball
Girls V Basketball
Girls V Soccer
Girls V Volleyball
Girls V/JV Tennis
Indoor Track
MS Cross-Country
Apply Filter
<  January 2017  >
MONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT/SUN
26
Winter Break/No School

27
Winter Break/No School

28
Winter Break/No School

29
Winter Break/No School

30
Winter Break/No School

31
Winter Break/No School

1
Winter Break/No School

2
Winter Break/No School

3
Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

Welcome Back Assembly
8:50 AM
4
BLOCKS


Girls JV Basketball
CANCELED
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Montrose Christian
Girls JV Basketball vs Montrose Christian

Boys 3V Basketball
5:00 PM
Away
Location: The Siena School
Boys 3V Basketball vs The Siena School
5
BLOCKS


History Dept. Meeting
8:00 AM

Senior/Young Alumni Luncheon
11:55 AM to 1:15 PM

Girls MS Basketball B
4:00 PM
Home
Location: Playing Fields - Field School Gym
Girls MS Basketball B vs Oakcrest

Girls MS Basketball A
CANCELED
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Grace Brethren Christian School
Girls MS Basketball A vs Grace Brethren Christian School

Boys MS Basketball A
CANCELED
5:15 PM
Away
Location: Grace Brethren Christian School
Boys MS Basketball A vs Grace Brethren Christian School

Girls V Basketball
5:30 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Girls V Basketball vs Hebrew Academy

Boys JV Basketball
5:30 PM
Away
Location: Hebrew Academy
Boys JV Basketball vs Hebrew Academy

Boys V Basketball
7:00 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Boys V Basketball vs Hebrew Academy
6
Girls V Basketball
4:00 PM
Away
Location: McLean School of Maryland
Girls V Basketball vs McLean School of Maryland

Girls JV Basketball
4:00 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Girls JV Basketball vs The Barrie School

Boys V Basketball
5:30 PM
Away
Location: McLean School of Maryland
Boys V Basketball vs McLean School of Maryland

Boys JV Basketball
5:30 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Boys JV Basketball vs Grace Brethren Christian School

9th Grade Movie Night
7:00 PM to 9:30 PM
7
Admissions Information Session
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

SMSH
9:00 AM
8
 
9
Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

Grade Reports Due
8:50 AM

MS Advisors Meeting
12:00 PM to 12:35 PM

Winter Internship Meetings
12:35 PM to 1:15 PM

Boys 3V Basketball
3:45 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Boys 3V Basketball vs Lab School

Girls JV Basketball
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Lab School
Girls JV Basketball vs Lab School

Boys MS Basketball A
5:00 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Boys MS Basketball A vs Hebrew Academy

Girls MS Basketball A
6:00 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Girls MS Basketball A vs Hebrew Academy
10
Language Dept. Meeting
8:00 AM

Transcendentalism Field Trip for Juniors
8:50 AM to 2:45 PM

Studio Dept. Meeting
12:00 PM

Girls MS Basketball B
4:00 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Girls MS Basketball B vs McLean School of Maryland

Boys JV Basketball
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Sandy Spring Friends School
Boys JV Basketball vs Sandy Spring Friends School

Girls JV Basketball
4:30 PM
Home
Location: Mackin Gym (Our Lady of the Americas Church)
Girls JV Basketball vs Commonwealth Academy

Boys MS Basketball B
5:00 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Boys MS Basketball B vs McLean School of Maryland

Boys V Basketball
5:30 PM
Away
Location: Sandy Spring Friends School
Boys V Basketball vs Sandy Spring Friends School
11
BLOCKS


Science Dept. Meeting
8:00 AM

Girls MS Basketball A
3:45 PM
Away
Location: Kendall Demonstration School
Girls MS Basketball A vs Kendall Demonstration School

Boys MS Basketball A
5:00 PM
Away
Location: Kendall Demonstration School
Boys MS Basketball A vs Kendall Demonstration School

Girls MS Basketball B
5:30 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Girls MS Basketball B vs Sandy Spring Yeshiva

Boys MS Basketball B
6:30 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Boys MS Basketball B vs Sandy Spring Yeshiva
12
BLOCKS


Math Dept. Meeting
8:00 AM

Girls V Basketball
4:30 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Girls V Basketball vs Washington Waldorf School

Boys 3V Basketball
4:30 PM
Home
Location: Mackin Gym (Our Lady of the Americas Church)
Boys 3V Basketball vs Sandy Spring Yeshiva

Boys JV Basketball
4:30 PM
Home
Location: St. Bartholomew
Boys JV Basketball vs Edmund Burke School

Boys V Basketball
6:00 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Boys V Basketball vs Washington Waldorf School
13
Last Day of Admissions Tours

14
SMSH
9:00 AM
15
Admissions Application DEADLINE

16
MLK Day/No School

17
Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

Boys 3V Basketball
4:00 PM
Home
Location: Mackin Gym (Our Lady of the Americas Church)
Boys 3V Basketball vs Kingsbury Day School

Boys JV Basketball
4:15 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Boys JV Basketball vs Sandy Spring Friends School

Girls JV Basketball
5:30 PM
Home
Location: Mackin Gym (Our Lady of the Americas Church)
Girls JV Basketball vs Kingsbury Day School
18
Indoor Track
3:45 PM
Away
Location: Georgetown Prep School
Indoor Track

Boys V Basketball
4:30 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Boys V Basketball vs St. Anselm's Abbey School

Boys JV Basketball
5:15 PM
Away
Location: Charles E Smith Jewish Day School
Boys JV Basketball vs Charles E Smith Jewish Day School

Girls V Basketball
6:00 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Girls V Basketball vs Oakcrest
19
Girls MS Basketball A
3:30 PM
Away
Location: Washington International School
Girls MS Basketball A vs Washington International School

Girls MS Basketball B
3:30 PM
Home
Location: Mackin Gym (Our Lady of the Americas Church)
Girls MS Basketball B vs Washington International School

Boys MS Basketball B
4:30 PM
Home
Location: Mackin Gym (Our Lady of the Americas Church)
Boys MS Basketball B vs Washington International School

Boys MS Basketball A
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Washington International School
Boys MS Basketball A vs Washington International School

Girls V Basketball
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Grace Brethren Christian School
Girls V Basketball vs Grace Brethren Christian School

Boys V Basketball
6:00 PM
Away
Location: Grace Brethren Christian School
Boys V Basketball vs Grace Brethren Christian School
20
Inauguration Day/No School

21
SAT


Last Track to Philly
9:00 AM
Away
Location: Georgetown Prep School
Indoor Track
22
 
23
Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

Welcome Back Assembly
8:50 AM to 9:00 AM

MS Advisors Meeting
12:00 PM to 12:35 PM

Winter Internship Meetings/Confirmation Deadline
12:35 PM to 1:15 PM

Boys JV Basketball
3:30 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Boys JV Basketball vs Washington International School

Girls MS Basketball A
3:30 PM
Away
Location: Edmund Burke
Girls MS Basketball A vs Edmund Burke School

Boys 3V Basketball
CANCELED
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Montrose Christian
Boys 3V Basketball vs Montrose Christian

Boys MS Basketball A
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Edmund Burke
Boys MS Basketball A vs Edmund Burke School

Girls V Basketball
5:00 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Girls V Basketball vs Washington International School

Boys V Basketball
6:30 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Boys V Basketball vs Washington International School
24
Jarrett's A Bio Trip to Natural History Museum
8:50 AM to 2:45 PM

Girls MS Basketball A
3:30 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Girls MS Basketball A vs Washington Waldorf School

Boys JV Basketball
4:00 PM
Away
Location: Edmund Burke
Boys JV Basketball vs Edmund Burke School

Girls V Basketball
4:30 PM
Away
Location: Charles E Smith Jewish Day School
Girls V Basketball vs Charles E Smith Jewish Day School

Boys MS Basketball A
4:30 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Boys MS Basketball A vs Washington Waldorf School

Boys V Basketball
6:15 PM
Away
Location: Charles E Smith Jewish Day School
Boys V Basketball vs Charles E Smith Jewish Day School
25
BLOCKS


New Teachers & Mentors Meeting
8:00 AM
Location: Club Room

Open Student Forum
11:55 AM to 12:30 PM
Location: Living Room

Girls V Basketball
3:00 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Girls V Basketball vs Washington Waldorf School
26
BLOCKS


English Dept. Meeting
8:00 AM

Girls MS Basketball B
CANCELED
4:45 PM
Away
Location: Hebrew Academy
Girls MS Basketball B vs Hebrew Academy
27
Middle School Late Night
2:45 PM to 9:45 PM

Boys MS Basketball B
3:00 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Boys MS Basketball B vs Lab School

Girls MS Basketball B
4:00 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Girls MS Basketball B vs Lab School

Girls JV Basketball
5:30 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Girls JV Basketball vs Cornerstone School
28
SMSH
9:00 AM
29
 
30
College Night for Juniors


Health Education w/Irene


Juniors' College Workshop Week!


Faculty Meeting
8:15 AM

Senior Class Meeting
12:35 PM to 1:15 PM
31
Health Education w/Irene


FCD during English Classes


FCD with 6th graders
2:00 PM to 2:45 PM
Location: C400

Girls MS Basketball A
4:00 PM
Away
Location: McLean School of Maryland
Girls MS Basketball A vs McLean School of Maryland

Boys V Basketball
4:30 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Boys V Basketball vs Washington Waldorf School

Boys MS Basketball A
5:00 PM
Away
Location: McLean School of Maryland
Boys MS Basketball A vs McLean School of Maryland

Girls JV Basketball
5:00 PM
Away
Girls JV Basketball vs The French International School
1
Health Education w/Irene


FCD during English Classes


Financial Aid Application Materials DUE


NO BLOCKS


Supplemental Admissions Applications Materials DUE


FCD w/ 10th graders
12:35 PM to 1:15 PM
Location: Theater

Girls MS Basketball B
4:00 PM
Away
Location: McLean School of Maryland
Girls MS Basketball B vs McLean School of Maryland

Girls V Basketball
4:00 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Girls V Basketball vs McLean School of Maryland

Boys MS Basketball B
5:00 PM
Away
Location: McLean School of Maryland
Boys MS Basketball B vs McLean School of Maryland

Boys V Basketball
5:30 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Boys V Basketball vs McLean School of Maryland
2
Health Education w/Irene


FCD during English Classes


NO BLOCKS


History Dept. Meeting
8:00 AM

Math Dept. Meeting
8:00 AM

MS Parent Meeting with FCD Specialists
8:00 AM to 8:50 AM

MS vs Faculty Basketball Game
1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Girls V Basketball
4:30 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Girls V Basketball vs Washington Christian Academy

Boys 3V Basketball
4:30 PM
Home
Location: St. Bartholomew
Boys 3V Basketball vs Chelsea School

Boys JV Basketball
4:45 PM
Home
Location: Mackin Gym (Our Lady of the Americas Church)
Boys JV Basketball vs Washington Waldorf School

Boys V Basketball
6:00 PM
Home
Location: Field Gym
Boys V Basketball vs Washington Christian Academy

US Parent Meeting with FCD Specialists
7:30 PM to 8:30 PM
3
Health Education w/Irene


FCD during English Classes


FCD with 12th Graders
12:35 PM to 1:15 PM
Location: Theater

FCD with 8th graders
2:00 PM to 2:45 PM
Location: Club Room

GSA Cabaret
5:30 PM to 7:30 PM
4
Private School Invite
9:00 AM
Away
Location: Georgetown Prep School
Indoor Track

SMSH
9:00 AM
5